If Anna’s rate of pay increases to more than the $830 per month SGA level and she loses her SSDI benefits, she can retain Medicaid through the buy-in as there is no SGA test for eligibility. F. Obtaining Medicaid Through The Federal Adoption Assistance Program Federally funded adoptions are governed by the federal Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act of 1980. Footnote Reference 47 States are authorized to enter into adoption assistance agreements with parents “who adopt a child with special needs.” Footnote Reference 48 Footnote 47: 42 U.S.C. §§ 620-28, 670-676. Footnote 48: 42 U.S.C. §§ 673(a)(1)(B), 675(3). For children with disabilities, the child is held to meet the criteria as a child with special needs if the child meets all the eligibility requirements for SSI. Footnote Reference 49 For such children, the state “may make adoption assistance payments to such [adoptive] parents directly through the State agency or through another public or nonprofit agency, in amounts to be determined.” Footnote Reference 50 These payments are commonly referred to as “adoption subsidy payments.” Footnote 49: 42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(2)(A)(ii). Footnote 50: 42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(1)(B)(ii).